2019 - 2020 Casting & Selections

~Directors~

Bertha the Beautiful Typewriter Girl

Alli Talmage

Inherit the Wind

Will Thurston

Visit to a Small Planet

Joe Kimmel

The Miser

McKenzie Kennedy

Wait Until Dark

Gordon Barnes

White Bluffs

Ted Miller

These Shining Lives

Christy Valle

Bertha the Beautiful Typewriter Girl

Melodrama by Charles George

Directed by Alli Talmage

Show Dates       

Aug. 30, 31, Sept. 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 15

Cast List

Daniel Desboro Desmond: Michael Aardal
David Desmond: Ricardo C. Orta 
Glenwood Garfield: Joe Kimmel
Skeets Skinner: Nick Higgins 
Boswell Bancroft: Mark Jensen
Blanche Bancroft: Jeanette Welch Cirignano
Bertha Bancroft: Alexis Klippert
Clarice Claybourne: Samantha Weakley
Sally Silverthorne: Esme Contreras
Bridget O'Casey: Heidi Dagle

Inherit the Wind

Drama by Lawrence and Lee

Directed by Will Thurston

Show Dates       

Nov. 1, 2, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17

Cast List

WILLIAM HARRISON BRADY- Randy Milligan

HENRY DRUMMOND- Terry Knox

E.K. HORNBECK- Jerry Bush

RACHEL BROWN- Maycee McQuin

BERTRAM CATES- Nick Higgins

Rev JEREMIAH BROWN- David Rommereim

Mrs. BRADY- Connie Hull

JUDGE- Gene Carbaugh

HOWARD- Alyssa Nogales

MEEKER- Gary Cook

MAYOR- Joe Francik

GOODFELLOW - Rex Olsen

Davenport - Micheal Aardal

MELINDA- Joy Ediger

Banister – Michael Jackson

SILLERS - Harlow Adams

DUNLAP - Joe Kimmel

MRS. KREBS - Rebecca Francik

ELIJAH - Kevin Nettleton

HARRY Y ESTERBROOK- James Salaba

Mrs. Mclain – Heidi Dagle

Mrs. BLAIR- Sydney Kovis

MRS. LOOMIS- Tatyana Mosina

TIMMY - Harper James Hagen

BOLLINGER - Seb Frank

HURDY-GURDY MAN / TOWNSWOMAN - Candy Olsen

HAWKER / TOWNSFOLK- Joie Hillebrant

REUTERS MAN- Peter Hillebrant

Juror - Connie Ekard 

Juror - Jeff Ediger

Juror - Mindy Krejci

Visit to a Small Planet -Readers Theatre

Comedy by Gore Vidal

Directed by Joe Kimmel

Show Dates       

Nov. 29, 30 Dec. 1

Cast List

Kreton - Tamara Pomponio
General Tom Powers - Kevin Nettleton
Roger Spelding - Gary Cook
Ellen Spelding - Elaine St. John
Conrad Maybery - Tyler Bowerly
Reba Spelding - Candace Crawford Andrews
Aide - Richard Pirtle
Delton 4/Narrator - Mark Jensen

The Miser

Comedy by Moliere

(adaptation by Miles Malleson)

Directed by McKenzie Kennedy

Show Dates 

Jan. 17, 18, 24, 25, 26, 31 Feb. 1, 2

Cast List

Harpagon – Deven Austin
Cleante - Zack Taylor
Elise – Alyssa Nogales
Valere – Maycee McQuin
LaFleche – Nick Higgins
Jacques – Esme Contreras
Frosine – Sherry Teachout
Marianne – Anjuli Rose Herr
Seigner Anselme – Joe Francik
Master Simon - Larry Long
Justice – JSpyder Isaacson
Clerk – Michael Aardal
1st Servant – Britney Nietschmann
2nd Servant – Jetta Peterson

Wait Until Dark

Thriller by Frederick Knott

Directed by Gordon Barnes

Show Dates      

TBD

Cast List

Suzy: Diana Milton
Mike: Nathan Dirkmaat
Roat: Jerry Bush
Sgt. Carlino: Randy Milligan
Gloria: Sophia Luongo
Sam: Christopher Swanberg
Policemen: Zack Taylor and David Rommereim

White Bluffs

Readers Theatre

Drama by Bonnie Rutherford

Directed by Ted Miller

Show Dates      

TBD

Cast List

WILLY------TED MILLER
GLADYS----CONNIE HULL
KIM----------SYDNEY KOVIS
ADAM-------CHRISTOPHER SWANBERG
DANNY------ARIC BODENHEIMER
FDR-----------MARK JENSEN

These Shining Lives

Drama by Melanie Marnich

Directed by Christy Valle

Show Dates      

TBD

Cast List

Auditions are postponed until further notice

Get Social With Us!
  • w-facebook
  • White Instagram Icon
  • Twitter Clean
  • YouTube - Grey Circle
  • White Pinterest Icon

© 2020 by  RICHLAND PLAYERS